Kingsley Amis

Kingsley Amis was born in London in 1922, educated at Oxford, and served as a lieutenant in the Royal Corps of Signals during World War II. In the year 1958–1959 he was Visiting Lecturer at Princeton University, and also motion picture reviewer for Esquire Magazine. Mr. Amis, who won great acclaim with his first novel, Lucky Jim, is the author of That Uncertain Feeling, I Like It Here, Take a Girl Like You, and One Fat Englishman.

Pseudonyms

Robert Markham William “Bill” Tanner

Books

Year Title Role
1965 The Book of Bond Author
1965 The James Bond Dossier Author
1968 Colonel Sun Author